Once They Were Babies

Babies. Aren't they adorable? They're full of beauty and innocence. Babies have this irresistible power to lighten you up. Last night, while browsing baby pictures to cheer myself up, I decided to compile pictures of some celebrities at their most innocent. Let us now return to innocence.

Isabelle Adjani

Birth name: Isabelle Yasmine Adjani
Date of birth: June 27, 1955
Birthplace: Gennevilliers (near Paris), Hauts-de-Seine, France

Baby Isabelle will have enchanting blue eyes. She will be a successful theater and film actress. Some of her films will include The Story of Adele H., Nosferatu the Vampyre, Possession, Subway, Ishtar, Camille Claudel, and Queen Margot. Putting her hand on her cheek will be her mannerism. She will become one of the most awarded actresses in France.


Criminally Insane Women in Films

Here are some tour de force performances I've seen onscreen. Fearless actresses portraying mentally sick women; characters who commit crimes in the midst of their insanity. These are the performances that inspired me (not to be insane or to be a criminal). It would be a crime to ignore such performances.

Isabelle Adjani, Possession (1981)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...